“Elita Design week music&arts festival”: 6 giorni all’insegna di concerti serali, aperitivi, incontri, convegni, proiezioni, mostre e presentazioni

Blu_sceneDal 13 al 18 aprile si terrà a Milano la quinta edizione di “Elite Design week music&arts festival”. La manifestazione, dedicata quest’anno al tema del futuro sostenibile per le arti e la vita quotidiana, si svolgerà principalmente al teatro Franco Parenti, dove sono previsti concerti serali, aperitivi, incontri, convegni, proiezioni, mostre e presentazioni di progetti di design. Il teatro sarà aperto dalle 10 a mezzanotte, da mercoledì 14 a sabato 17 aprile.

 

Con il Parenti, altri locali milanesi ospiteranno iniziative, concerti e dj set: Magazzini Generali, Tunnel, Plastic, Atomic Bar, Mono bar, Rocket Bar, Zoom bar, La Casa 139.

 

Di seguito il programma completo:

 

13 Aprile, elita headquarter, Teatro Franco Parenti via Pier Lombardo, 14

 

Design Week Opening Party

 

h.19:30 – opening (invitation only)

h 22:00 – free entrance (with online registration)

 

 

Everyday, elita headquarter, Teatro Franco Parenti via Pier Lombardo 14, h.12,00/23,00

 

art gallery

THE MUSIC BY OBEY

The Don Gallery presents a “musical” exhibition by Shepard Fairey

VENICE 2132

a group exhibition by FONDAZIONE CLAUDIO BUZIOL

METAMORFOSI di Alessandra Angelici

an installation by Associazione Culturale ARTE DA MANGIARE

KILOHERTZ – Body Music Room

Sound Installations: Sound Grass, Chaldni, Mind Altar.

EMURA EXPERIENCE by BELLISSIMO for DAIKIN

Visual and interaction by Bellissimo Vision, sound design by Minus.

111 NAVY CHAIR by EMECO with Coca-Cola
installation

 

area lab

ITALIAN LAPTOP ORCHESTRA, Work in Progress
a workshop by IED Istituto Europeo di design

DESIGN FICTION
a workshop by Studiolabo and IED

 

city network

 

1) MONO,Via Lecco 6, h. 18,00/02,00

 WE WERE WOLVES
photo exhibition

 

14 Aprile, elita headquarter, Teatro Franco Parenti via Pier Lombardo, 14
(free entrance)

 

theatre
h.20:00 MARCO PUCCINI + VIRGILIO VILLORESI (I) live in partnership with REW[F
h.21:00 MOUSE ON MARS live (DE)
h.22:00 JIMMY EDGAR (Citinite/Warp – US) live
(ticket entrance)

 

bistrot
h.19:00 BRUNO BOLLA (I)
h.21:00 ASHLEY BEEDLE (UK) djset “Hommage to Arthur Russell”

 

area conference

STARTING FROM ARTHUR RUSSELL

h.17:00 Projection: “Wild Combination: A Portrait of Arthur Russell by Matt Wolf (2008)

h. 18:15 Reading-audio performance by Tim Lawrence and Jo Thomas based on “Hold On to your Dreams ‘ Arthur Russell and the Downtown Music scene , 1973 -1992″

h. 18:45 Fabio de Luca (Rolling Stone) interviews Tim Lawrence, with Lele Sacchi

 

city network:

1) MAGAZZINI GENERALI, Via Pietrasanta 16, h. 00:00

 

STACEY PULLEN (Detroit-US);

SANDIEGO (I)

 

 

2) PLASTIC, Viale Umbria 120, h. 00:00

 

ipogo presents KLAXONS djset (UK) djset e VICTEAM (I) e NATASHA SLATER (UK)

 

3) TOILET CLUB, via Lodovico il Moro 171, h.23:00

 

MUSIK SOLDAT / WOLFGANG FLÜR (ex Kraftwerk) (D)

4) ATOMIC BAR Via Felice Casati 24, h.23:00

 

Radio Popolare dj session feat. DENTE & NICCOLO’ VECCHIA

 

5) ROCKET BAR, Via G. Pezzotti 52, h.23:00

FRESH!: 3 IS A CROWD (I), ALLO –La Valigetta- (I)

COUNTRY SIDE KID (I)

 

 

15 Aprile, elita headquarter, Teatro Franco Parenti via Pier Lombardo, 14
(free entrance)

 

theatre

h.20:00 GONZALES (CAN) piano solo
h.21:00 Atom TM (CZ) live
h.22:00 BONAPARTE (DE) live
(ticket entrance)

 

bistrot

h.19:00 GIULIA FROM ABOVE (I) djset
h.20:30 CLAP RULES (I) live
h.22:00 THE ELECTRICALZ (I) djset

 

area conference

h.15:30 THE AI FACTOR: “Artigianato Industriale”

 

CRISTIANO SEGANFREDDO
MARTINO GAMPER
MASSIMO LUNARDON
MASSIMO BETTIOL
TANKBOYS

and Fabien Cappello, Merel Karhof, Lucia Massari, Bethan Laura Wood

In collaboration with: Fuoribiennale, Innov(e)tion Valley

 

h.17:30 CONTEMPORARY FUTURE

RENZO DI RENZO (fondazione Claudio Buziol)
BIANCA GERVASIO (fashion designer, Mila Schön)
FRANCESCO FEI (movie director)
TONI THORIMBERT (art, fashion, design photograph)
FEDERICO SARICA (Vice Magazine director, media expert)
ANDREA LISSONI (fondazione Claudio Buziol, Netmage)

 

Bistrot
PASSIONS, “Between Creative Thinking and Design” by Moreno Gentili

h.17:00 “TRA MUNARI E GUIXÈ E UN PENSIERO FLUIDO E RICORRENTE”
BEPPE FINESSI and MARZIA CORRAINI, talking with MARTI GUIXÈ imagining Munari
h.18:15 “ESPERIENZE DI EDITORIA”
GIOVANNI BAULE (media expert, Linea Grafica)
MANOLO DE GIORGI (curator, Olivetti)
ARIELLA RISCH (Illy)

 

city network

1)Magazzini Generali, Via Pietrasanta 16

THE CHEMICAL BROTHERS, dj set (UK), NATHAN DETROIT (UK), dj set; NIC SARNO (I) in partnership with “Il Muretto”and Mac Mac

 

2) Toilet Club Milano, Via Lodovico il Moro 171, h. 00,00

ALBERTO CAMERINI (I) live

 

3) Rocket Bar, Via G. Pezzotti 52, h.23:00

KINK (SOFIA – BG) djset

 

 

 

16 Aprile, elita headquarter, Teatro Franco Parenti via Pier Lombardo, 14
(free entrance)

theatre

h.20:00 BYETONE (DE) live
h.21:00 PANTHA DU PRINCE (DE) live (visuals by visomat inc.)
h.22:00 JON HOPKINS (UK) live a/v
(ticket entrance)

 

bistrot

19:00 GOMMAGE DJ TEAM (I), dj set
21:00 TALK NORMAL (US) live
22:00 SCSI-9 (Kompakt, Pro-Tez, RU – Moscow)

 

area conference

h.17:00 Conference: ANTI RETRO: A JURNEY INTO CAR DESIGN presented by Citroen
MARK LLOYD (designer Citroën DS3)
MORENO ANGELINI (concept consultant)
FULVIO FANTOLINO (transportation designer, IED Torino)

 

h.19:00 PASSIONS, “Between Creative Thinking and Design” by Moreno Gentili, present “Paesaggio in viaggio”
ALESSANDRO MENDINI (designer, domus magazine director)
STEFANO CASCIANI (designer, domus magazine)

 

city network

1)Magazzini Generali,Via Pietrasanta 16

 

PEOPLE LIKE US are DESOLAT feat.

MARTIN BUTTRICH (DE) live
LOCO DICE (DE) djset
GUTI (RA) live
TINI (DE) djset

 

2)Mono Bar, via Lecco, 6

 

I Hate Modern Presents BLACK CANDY (I) djset
(free entrance)

 

3)Tunnel, Via Sammartini 30

 

Rebel Motel presents

22:30 SVPERFINE (I) djset
23:30 WHO MADE WHO (DK) live
01:00 TOMBOY (DK) djset
doors open 21:0, entrance fee 13/15 euro until 00:00 – 18 euro after 00:00

 

 

17 Aprile, elita headquarter, Teatro Franco Parenti via Pier Lombardo, 14
(free entrance)

 

-NEXT MADE IN ITALY- in partnership with Nastro Azzurro

 

theatre

h.20:00 IED presents

ITALIAN LAPTOP ORCHESTRA feat Alessio Bertallot (I)
h.20:45 DEIAN E LORSOGLABRO (I) live
h.21:30 LE LUCI DELLA C. ELETTRICA (I) live
h.22:30 RODION (I) live
(ticket entrance)

 

bistrot

Radio Popolare live session presents
h.18:30 Sem’bro (I) live
Milano Green Festival presents
h.19:00 MEMORY9 (I) live
h.20:00 BOSCONI SOUNDSYSTEM feat. MASS_PROD, RUFUS, THE CLOVER (I) live

 

area conference

h.17:30 Conference: IL NUOVO RINASCIMENTO ITALIANO
in partnership with The Renaissance Link;

Presentazione del libro: Verità e bellezza – una scommessa per il futuro dell’Italia.

FRANCESCO MORACE (The Renaissance Link)
GIOVANNI LANZONE (The Renaissance Link)
GIULIO IACCHETTI (designer)
CARLO FORCOLINI (ceo IED)
GIOVANNI TERZI (councilor Events, design, Fashion Comune di Milano)
chairman: ANTONIO MANCINELLI (Marie Claire)

 

City network:

 

1)SIO Club, via Piero e Alberto Pirelli 6, angolo via Temolo, h. 23:00

 

Boogaloo Club presents: Let’s BOGALOO Vol.5 LAUNCH PARTY
with: JAZZMAN GERALD (UK) djset; MARY BOGALOO (UK) djset; NICK RECORDKIKS (I) djset & special friends

 

 

2)Item, via Pompeo Leoni 5

 

Item Music Design feat STEFANO FONTANA aka STYLOPHONIC (I) djset; SIGMATIBET vs CLAUDIO VITTORI (I) dj set; DJ REMO (I); MUSSEN (I) live and more, plus Ableton workshop, live performance, chill out & ambient area, free gadget, food area

 

3)La Casa 139,Via Ripamonti 139

in partnership with Live in Italy

CRYSTAL ANTLERS (US) live
TIMES NEW VIKING (Us) live

entrance fee 12 euros with ARCI Card

 

4)Rocket Bar, via G. Pezzotti 52, h.23:00

 

Asterix presents: REPHLEX NIGHT with DJ REPHLEX aka GRANT WILSON-CLARIDGE (UK) djset

 

5)Tunnel, via Sammartini 30

 

Classic presents
DARSHAN JESRANI (Metro Area), djset (US)
DIXON live (DE)
LELE SACCHI djset (I)

 

 

18 Aprile, elita headquarter, Teatro Franco Parenti via Pier Lombardo, 14

 

-A FRINGE DAY OUT-
in partnership with IED

(ticket entrance)

 

theatre

h. 16:00 Conference: NEXT CONTINENT AFRICA, with  David ADJAYE and Patrizia MOROSO
music excerpts by A.J. KWAME (UK) djset

h.17:30 Laboratoire deberlinisation presents: AFRO, LA MONNAIE DE L’AVENIR

h. 19:00 CHAPELIER FOU (F), live
h. 20:00 SENSATIONAL (US), live
h. 21:00 FRIVOLOUS (DE) live
h. 22:00 SETH TROXLER (US)

 

bistrot

h.10:00/00:00 exhibition EXPOLAB: CREATIVITA’ IN TAVOLA presented by Regione Lombardia in partnership with ERSAF and IED CENTRO RICERCHE
h.13:30 lunch roundtable UOVO A LA COQUE

 

Design week closing party in partnership with Fuorisalone.it

h.19:00 RADIO WONDERLAND (US) live
h.20:00 NO SEDUCTION live showcase (I)
h.21:00 FROST (I) live
h.22:00 HARDONIK (MA, RA, I) LIVE PRESENTED BY ISBN

 

area lab

Electronic flydown
h.18:00 SOLID meets elita feat DOMENICO CRISCI (I) djset, OMDATIK (I) live, NICO BORDIGNON (I) djset
h.21:00 THISORDER presents THE SELPH (I) live, LUCA DOOBIE (I) dj set, PATRICK DI STEFANO (I) dj set

 

area conference

ROCK THE ISLAM presented by ISBN Ed. and Vice Magazine

h.18:00 HEAVY METAL in BAGHDAD, by Suroosh Alvi and Eddy Moretti, 84′, projection
h.19:30 ROCK THE CASBAH, book presentation and documentary review with Mark Levine, Federico Sarica, Reda Zine, Tim Small

 

PER QUALE MILANO: IDEE DI CITTA’ presented by ass. Cult. Gizmo

h. 20:30 ITALO ROTA, LUCA DONINELLI, MATTEO VEGETTI, BERT THEIS

Artur Russel’s Square

 

h.10:00/00:00 IL GRANDE CIRCO DELLE PULCI

 

city network

 

1)Zoom Bar
(free entrance)
THE LAST CRIMINET EVENT feat. DIGITAL GENETIC PASTA and ELITA SOUNDSYSTEM

 

Di Redazione